All comparisons

Apify is a platform for developers. Adlicio is a tool for marketers.

Apify is a powerful, flexible scraping platform if you can write or configure code. Adlicio is the no-code alternative for one specific job: turning customer comments and reviews into ranked ad angles, no actors, no compute units.

Get started free

★ 4.6 on the Chrome Web Store · no card needed

What Apify is good at

Apify is a developer-focused cloud platform with a marketplace of "actors" (pre-built or custom scrapers) that run on their infrastructure, billed by compute usage. It's genuinely powerful and can scrape almost anything at scale, if you're comfortable configuring actors, handling API output, and managing runs.

If you're an engineer or a technical growth team building a custom data pipeline, Apify's flexibility and scale are excellent. It's infrastructure you build on, not a finished research workflow.

Apify pricing in 2026

PlanPriceIncludes
Free$0$5 of usage a month, no card
Starter$19 a month$19 of usage, $0.20 per compute unit
Scale$199 a month$199 of usage, $0.16 per compute unit
Business$999 a month$999 of usage, $0.13 per compute unit

A compute unit is 1 GB of RAM for one hour. Residential proxy traffic costs $7 to $8 per GB, many Store actors charge per result, and yearly billing takes 10% off.

Source: apify.com/pricing, checked Oct 17, 2026

Apify vs. Adlicio

Who it's for

Apify: Developers and technical teams building pipelines

Adlicio: Marketers and copywriters who want angles, not infra

Setup

Apify: Configure actors, handle output, manage runs

Adlicio: Point at a URL, first brief in about 60 seconds

Output

Apify: Raw structured data (JSON/CSV), you build the analysis

Adlicio: A structured brief: sub-audiences, angles, verbatim quotes

Pricing model

Apify: $0 to $999 a month, plus compute units and proxy traffic

Adlicio: $49, $99 or $199 a month, credits included

Sources

Apify: Pick and configure an actor for each site

Adlicio: 30+ comment and review sources behind one link box

AI workflow

Apify: Bring your own, wire it up downstream

Adlicio: Claude and ChatGPT connector, plus a CLI

When Apify is not the right tool for the job

Apify can do an enormous amount, which is exactly why marketers often bounce off it: the path from "I want to know what my buyers are saying" to a usable answer runs through actor selection, config, run management, then building analysis on raw output. That's a developer workflow, not a research one.

Adlicio collapses that to a single step. It captures comments and reviews through your browser session and returns a ranked brief, no actors, no compute budget, no pipeline to maintain. If you want the answer rather than the infrastructure to produce it, that's the trade.

So far Adlicio has read 20,791,798+ comments and reviews across 30+ public sources.

“Compared to other tools, the price is incredibly low for the quality it delivers. Exceptional value for money. Highly recommended!”
Mitran Marian, Chrome Web Store review

Apify alternative FAQ

How much does Apify cost?

Apify has a free plan with $5 of usage a month and no card. Paid plans are Starter at $19, Scale at $199 and Business at $999 a month, and the fee comes back as usage credit. Runs bill compute units at $0.13 to $0.20 each, plus proxy traffic and per-result actor fees.

Is Adlicio as flexible as Apify?

No, Adlicio is deliberately specialized for customer-voice research and ad angles across specific platforms. Apify is a general platform you can build almost anything on. Different tools for different jobs.

Do I need to write code with Adlicio?

No. Adlicio is no-code, you point it at a URL and get a brief. There are no actors to configure or output to parse.

Can Adlicio scale like Apify?

Adlicio is built for research depth, not industrial-scale extraction. For massive, custom scraping jobs, a developer platform like Apify fits better; for ad-angle research, Adlicio is faster end to end.

How does pricing compare?

Apify bills compute and proxy usage on top of the plan, so the cost depends on which actors you run and for how long. Adlicio plans are $49, $99 or $199 a month with credits included, and the credit price of every tool is listed at tryadlicio.com/pricing/credits.

More comparisons

See all comparisonsBrowse all scrapersSee pricing

The customer-voice research Apify was not built for.

No credit card. Turn comments and reviews into ad angles you can run.